Monday, February 18, 2013

Radiant with Joy

Psalm 34:5,6 

5 Those who look to Him are radiant with joy, 
their faces will never be ashamed
6 This poor man cried, and the LORD heard him
 and saved him from all his troubles.


Friday, February 15, 2013

Confession time

I take some of this....

Or even this, depends on my  mood.....

And I scoop it up with this....

And I eat it.

And it's not gonna be fun when I go to put on a swimsuit.

I don't care.  Well, I don't care today.

Confession time.  Don't be bashful. I wasn't.


Thursday, February 14, 2013

Love em' up

You may consider it a "Hallmark Holiday".

Something you don't have time for or nothing
to make a big deal about.

Not me....

Today, I savor my coffee, my warm house, my
sweet babies - and their delight at the tiny gifts 
I laid out for them.

Today, I kiss them more than normal and ask
them over and over "Will you be my Valentine?"....
......"Do you know how much your Momma loves you?".

I want to teach them how to love others.
To be kind. To be a light. 

To care for even the smallest
of details in others.
To learn how to make others feel special.

I choose to make it a day to teach them how to 

"Love is not an affectionate feeling, but a steady
wish for the loved person's ultimate good as far as
it can be obtained."

"Dear children, let's not merely say that we love each other; let us show the truth by our actions." 1 John 3:18 

{All images via WeHeartIt}


Sunday, February 10, 2013

Does your man do it??? Do tell.

I do things.
I do things all over, but I do
a lot around the house.

All women do, so this isn't me asking
for any credit...I learned long ago,
we women

I have to ask, cuz I am uber curious.

Who grocery shops in your house?

If there is a man in your house?

Does he do it solely?

Or do you send him out when you need
a few things?

I do it.
I send him out when I am desperate.
That's the only time.

Hear this:  The reason is
if the man in my house did the grocery
shopping, we would have random items 
in our pantry
and the bill would be 3 times what I usually
spend in a week.

One time, I sent said man out for a pineapple.
I gave him a list, of course.
On it, there was a pineapple.
How can you mess that up?
He came home with jarred pineapple.

Really?  Really?
I didn't even know that jarred
pineapple existed.  Then, when I made the tiniest fuss....
I got the male response "I can't do anything right for you, sheesh
can't you just be happy I went?!".

Why do I bring this up?
Cuz, it's time.
Time for me to make my weekly trip that
is 3 days overdue.

I don't want to, at all.
I would if I could wear my pajamas and slippers
and go with no makeup, but that look doesn't fly
when you get to my age. 

It screams, "She let herself go....tsk, tsk."

So, wanna know what I am gonna do?

Go by myself.

Get really glamorous, go to my local Super Target.
Get either a Starbucks or a fountain Diet Coke and make
a day of it.  I'm gonna go up and down every aisle.
I'm gonna go places I shouldn't, and 
my bill will be $359.67.

I am the woman of the house.
I do the grocery shopping.

{Who has a man that does it?}


Sunday, February 3, 2013

C is for Craft

The inspiration from our latest craft came from this image on 
good ole', gotta love it, time-waster Pinterest!

I find our version to be easier and cheaper.

My Mom hosted and everyone brought
girl-food {salads & desserts} and
we crafted.

We used some beads my Mom had on hand.

Some of us brought our own for a theme.

These two finished speedy!

Kip did buttons instead of beads.

Cute and simple.

Here's all of them together at the end!

And the crafty women that made them,
minus Kristine.

This is the easiest craft on the planet.

1. Buy a letter at JoAnn or Hobby Lobby
2. Glue beads or buttons to it with a glue gun.
3. Hang it in your house.

Here's mine via Instagram, {in progress}.

I hung mine at home in my entryway.

I wanna fill up the whole wall....

....something like this.

When I have lots of time, 
which is not now.

{Oh look, I got my signature to work.}